top of page

PRIVACY POLICY
 

We take your privacy with the utmost seriousness. 

 

If we request you to provide specific information by which your identity can be ascertained while utilizing this website, such information will be utilized strictly in compliance with this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time by revising this webpage, and we advise you to check back periodically to stay informed about any changes. This policy was last updated and is in effect from 22 August 2023.

This privacy policy outlines the practices of Oxstone Group Limited regarding the collection and protection of information shared by users while utilizing the Oxstone Group Limited website. 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that reveals to us something about you as an individual. This could include your name, contact details, date of birth, bank account details or any information about your needs or circumstances which would allow us to identify you.

 

When do we collect personal information?

We collect information in the following instances:

A. When users or clients submit their details through online forms on the Oxstone Group website.

B. Upon receiving emails from users or clients.

C. During telephone conversations with users or clients.

What type of personal information do we collect?

We currently collect and process the following information:

A. Full name.

B. Contact details, including email address, postal address and telephone phone number.

C. Photographic identification such as a passport, driving licence or other identification card.

D. Form of documentation with proof of your place of residence, such as a recent utility bill or bank statement.

E. Demographic data, such as postal codes, preferences, and interests.

G. Other pertinent information related to user inquiries.

 

Utilization of Gathered Information

We need this information to carry out the services we are engaged for, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use it for the purposes of:

A. Understanding user needs and enhancing our products and services

B. Establishing contact and responding to enquiries.

C. Periodically sending emails about new services or other pertinent information via the provided email address.

Data Protection

Oxstone Group Limited is dedicated to maintaining information security. Appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial measures have been established to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. Secure servers house electronic data, and secure premises store paper documents. Personally Identifiable Information is not sold, traded, or transferred to external parties, exclusding other parties assisting in website operations, business conduct, or user service, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Information may also be disclosed to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Oxstone Group Limited or others.

Managing Personal Information

Users can control the collection and usage of their personal information in the following ways:

 

When prompted to complete a form on the website, users can indicate their preference for or against using their information for direct marketing by checking a relevant box. Users will be automatically excluded from marketing lists unless they choose to be included. To unsubscribe from future emails, users can send an email to info@oxstonegroup.com, and they will be promptly removed from all correspondence.

 

If users believe their held information is inaccurate or incomplete, they can contact us for corrections. Oxstone Group Limited refrains from selling, distributing, or leasing personal information to external parties unless authorized or legally obligated.

For complaints about the handling of personal information, please contact us for a detailed discussion in the first instance. Users also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

bottom of page